Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Exceptionally affectionate and easy-going, and one of the best small family dogs by temperament. Serious inherited heart and neurological conditions make breeder screening critical.
Key facts
Lifespan
9–14 years
Height
30–33 cm
Weight
5.4–8 kg
Exercise
~45 mins/day
Grooming
Moderate
Shedding
Moderate
Training
Easy to train
First-time owners
Suitable
About the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
The Cavalier is a gentle toy spaniel that wants nothing more than to be on a lap. Temperamentally it is close to ideal for families and older owners. Health is the problem: mitral valve disease affects a very high proportion of the breed, and syringomyelia — a painful condition linked to skull shape — is also widespread. Responsible breeders screen for both and follow the MVD breeding protocol.
Living with a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Excellent in flats and with less active owners.
- Good with children
- Good with other pets
- Suitable for first-time owners
Health
Conditions this breed is commonly predisposed to. This is general information, not veterinary advice — speak to a vet about any specific animal.
- Mitral valve disease (MVD) — very common, often early onset
- Syringomyelia / Chiari-like malformation
- Episodic falling syndrome and dry eye/curly coat syndrome
- Patellar luxation
Ask the breeder for
- Annual cardiologist heart testing for both parents, following the MVD breeding protocol
- MRI screening for syringomyelia
- DNA tests for episodic falling and dry eye/curly coat
- Eye testing
Buying a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Ask for cardiologist certificates (not just a vet's stethoscope check) for both parents, and for MRI results. Breeders should be following the recommended age and heart-status rules before mating.
Read the full safe-buying guideCavalier King Charles Spaniels for sale
No Cavalier King Charles Spaniel adverts are live right now. New adverts are posted daily — or set your sights a little wider.
All dogs for saleCavalier King Charles Spaniel FAQs
How long do Cavalier King Charles Spaniels live?
A Cavalier King Charles Spaniel typically lives 9–14 years.
How much exercise does a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel need?
Around 45 minutes of daily exercise for a healthy adult, plus mental stimulation. Puppies need considerably less until their joints have matured.
Are Cavalier King Charles Spaniels good for first-time owners?
Yes — Cavalier King Charles Spaniels are generally suitable for sensible first-time owners who will train and exercise them consistently.
What health tests should a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel breeder have done?
Annual cardiologist heart testing for both parents, following the MVD breeding protocol. MRI screening for syringomyelia. DNA tests for episodic falling and dry eye/curly coat. Eye testing.
Breed information is general guidance compiled by the PetHome team. Every animal is an individual — meet it, and its mother, before you commit. This is not veterinary advice.